home updates photos multimedia merchandise filmography biography credits/links Keanu Reeves

web keanu.org


Search for Keanu
    Amazon.com
    Amazon.co.UK
    AllPosters.com
    eBay


Photos


Hosted at Fan-Sites.org
Keanu's Biography

Birth Name: Keanu Charles Reeves
Birthdate: September 2, 1964
Birthplace: Beirut, Lebanon
Occupations: Actor, Musician
Quote: On fame: "I'm Mickey Mouse. They don't know who's inside the suit."--Vanity Fair, August, 1995
Claim to Fame: 1989: Air-headed time traveler in Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
Family: Stepgrandfather: Made a fortune exporting the Encyclopedia Brittanica to Canada; paternal relative
Father: Samuel Nowlin Reeves, geologist; left when Keanu was two; of Hawaiian-Chinese descent; sentenced to 10 years for cocaine and heroin possession in 1994
Mother: Patricia, costume designer; English
Stepfather: Paul Aaron, theater director; divorced Reeves' mother after six months of marriage
Stepfather: Robert Miller, rock promoter; married to Reeves mother for five years
Stepfather: Jack Bond, hair salon owner; divorced Reeves' mother in 1994
Sister: Kim Reeves, horse breeder; born 1966
Half-sister: Karina Reeves, born 1976; father, Robert Miller
Awards: 1992: MTV Movie Award: Most Desirable Male, Point Break
1995: MTV Movie Award: Best Onscreen Duo, Speed
Factoid: Plays in the band Dogstar
Education: High School for the Performing Arts in Toronto, Ontario, Canada
De La Salle College (for one year); voted Most Valuable Player as goalie on hockey team
Second City workshop in Toronto
Hedgerow Theatre in Moylan, PA.
Agency: Creative Artists Agency


Privacy policy. gertiebeth and Web-Glitter[dot]com 1997-2005